Our Natural Ingredients

Below is a listing of the natural and organic ingredients that we use to create our products. We use locally-sourced, Fair-Trade, organic and sustainably produced high quality, skin-healing and nurturing oils, botanicals and ingredients in all of our natural skin care products.

All of our skin care products are custom formulated in small, frequently made batches to guarantee optimum freshness. They are all free from parabens, harmful preservatives, phthalates, GMO ingredients, and petroleum/mineral oil.

Please note: Since our products are made using natural food grade ingredients, our lotions and creams should be kept in a moderately cool environment, preferably the refrigerator, and used within 6 months (lotions and creams) to 12 months (balms and oils) for optimum benefits.

(ingredients listed in alphabetical order)

Aloe Vera
You can feel the soothing qualities immediately upon applying the cool liquid goodness of Aloe Vera to your skin. Aloe Vera is well known for bringing relief and healing to many skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, itchiness, burns, and inflammations. It can also be used internally for stomach and intestinal disorders and is rich in amino acids.
Several of our products contain aloe vera such as:
Skin Therapy Cream
Evening Primrose Cream
Organic Cleansing Milk
Ultra Nurturing Hand & Body Lotion
New Life Eye Cream

Argan Oil
Hailed as a “miracle oil”, “liquid gold”, even “nature’s answer to botox”, argan oil is packed with phytonutrients that feed and nourish skin cells. Contains twice the amount of vitamin E as compared to olive oil. Rich in omega 6 & 9 and carotenoids that protects skin from UV radiation and free radical damage and prevents growth of cancer cells. A quality antioxidant that softens the skin, restores imperfections, and reduces and prevents wrinkles.
Find Argan Oil in:
Replenishing Facial Serum

Aspen Bark Extract
Aspen Bark Extract is a natural preservative that is derived from the bark of the American Aspen found in northern and western North America. It is a safe alternative that offers broad spectrum protection.

Avocado Oil
Avocado oil is perfect for sensitive and dry skin as it is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, protein, pantothenic acid and fatty acids. This is a highly therapeutic oil and skin problems, especially eczema and psoriasis, respond favorably to its use.
Find Avocado Oil in:
Skin Therapy Cream
Hand & Body Lotion
Evening Primrose Rejuvenating Cream
All of our soaps
Natural Baby Oil&
Lip Balms

Borage Seed Oil
This botanical oil contains a high percentage of GLA (gamma-linoleic acid), a natural fatty acid that maintains healthy skin and repairs tissue damage. An excellent oil for dry, mature, and aging skin.
Find Borage Seed oil in:
Evening Primrose Rejuvenating Cream

Castor Oil
Castor oil was one of the world’s first medicinal oil’s because it naturally contains a unique and beneficial mixture of triglycerides or fatty acids. About 90% of Castor seed oil contains the hydroxy fatty acid ricinoleate (ricinoleic acid). Ricinoleic acid inhibits the growth of many viruses, bacteria, yeasts, and molds. Castor oil also has remarkable analgesic and anti-inflammatory effects.
Find Castor Oil in:
All of our soaps!
Cleansing Facial Milk

Citric Acid
Sourced from non gmo fruits. Used to balance the pH in our creams and lotions and to help preserve them and prolong a healthy shelf life.

Cocoa Butter
Cocoa butter is an excellent skin softener. This oil acts as a protective layer to hold the moisture to the skin. It melts on skin contact and has a natural chocolate scent. Cocoa Butter is a natural choice for skin on the mend such as stretch marks and new scar tissue.
Find Cocoa Butter in:
Bergamot Cocoa Body Butter

Coconut Oil
Coconut oil is obtained from the meat of the coconut. This amazing oil contains some of the largest amounts of lauric acid, giving it antiviral and antibacterial qualities. It makes soap lather beautifully!
Find Coconut Oil in:
All of our soaps!
Aloe Coconut Facial Cleansing Milk
Lip Balms

Emu Oil
This cosmetic grade oil comes from the fat stores of the Australian Emu, a large ostrich like bird. Much research has been done on emu oil and many healing properties have been discovered from it’s use. Some of it’s many healing properties are anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, skin regenerative, moisturizing, does not clog pores, relieves sunburn and assists with the prevention of scars. Emu oil is high in oleic acid, much like human skin, which makes it able to penetrate deeply into the skin. Click here fo more info
Find Emu Oil in:
Evening Primrose Rejuvenating Cream
Skin Therapy Cream
Comfry Calendula Healing Balm
Emu Oil Soaps
Pure Emu Oil

Evening Primrose Oil 
This oil aids in skin cell restoration and contains a high percentage of GLA (gamma-linoleic acid), a natural fatty acid that maintains healthy skin and repairs tissue damage. An excellent oil for dry, mature, and aging skin.
Find Evening Primrose Oil in:
Evening Primrose Rejuvenating Cream
Rejuvenating Facial Serum

Hemp Seed Oil
Hemp seeds produce a vegetable oil that is high in protein and can be used within a variety of foods and cosmetics. Hemp Seed Oil is one of the more effective skin-care oils. High in linoleic and linolenic acid – natural essential fatty acids known as the omegas – making this oil very nourishing and healing to the skin.
Find Hemp Seed Oil in:
Hemp Seed Soaps

Jojoba Oil 
Jojoba is actually a liquid wax extracted from the fruit of the Jojoba plant, a desert loving plant found in North America. It’s composition is very similar to human natural skin oils. This makes it penetrate the skin rapidly. Jojoba is nourishing to skin and also softens and moisturizes mature and dry skin. Jojoba helps to heal inflamed skin conditions such as psoriasis or any form of dermatitis and can help control acne and oily scalps.
To purchase pure Golden Jojoba oil click here
Find Jojoba Oil in:
Evening Primrose Rejuvenating Cream
Hand & Body Lotion
Skin Therapy Cream
Calendula Silk Baby soap
Natural Baby Oil
Baby Shea Butter Balm
Replenishing Facial Serum
Natural Eyes Make Up Remover

Macadamia Nut Oil 
Macadamia nut oil is a luxurious oil that absorbs quickly into the skin and acts as an emollient to protect skin cells from deterioration, thus leading to better skin conditions for life.
Find Macadamia Nut Oil in:
Bergamot Cocoa Body Butter
Cleansing Facial Milk

Mango Butter
An exotic oil extracted from the mango fruit. Has a buttery feel at body temperature and is a great moisturizer. If you like Shea Butter you will love Mango Butter.
Find Mango Butter in:
Bergamot Cocoa Body Butter

Olive Oil 
Olive oil is high in oleic acid and a good skin cell regenerator. Olive oil attracts external moisture to the skin. Great for moisturizing dry skin. Helps to soothe itching and inflamed skin. Helps the synthesis of substances like collagen, elastin, proteoglycans and glycoproteins.
Find Olive Oil in:
All of our soaps!
Evening Primrose Cream

Olive Squalane Oil
Produced from olives, squalane has been called a face lift in a bottle. Squalane is naturally present in the skin peaking about age 25 and drops rapidly thereafter. From this point some replenishment is required.

Our body naturally produces a small amount of squalane. However, most people do not synthesize enough of this vital oil, which can lead to rough, dry aging skin. Because Squalane oil is so fine it is absorbed deep into the skin assisting in new cell growth.

Squalane will clear up difficult skin problems (eczema, dermatitis, rashes, etc.). It helps to prevent the formation of brown age spots and can protect against the radiation of the sun. In this regards it is a major oil that prevents skin aging.

Benefits of Olive Squalane:
Boosts Cell Regeneration and Oxygenation
Helps prevent formation of “age spots”
Heals chapped /cracked Skin
Antibacterial Properties
Helps prevent UV damage to skin
Helps skin to retain moisture
Helps reduce the appearance of wrinkles
Imparts relief to dehydrated and ultra-sensitive skin

Find Olive Squalane Oil in:
Organic Daily Facial Moisturizer
Replenishing Facial Serum
New Life Eye Cream

Palm Oil 
Also known as vegetable tallow, this oil adds firmness to our natural, all vegetable soaps. It makes a cleansing, mild bar soap. The quality of Palm oil is far superior to other “filler” vegetable oils. Our palm oil is sourced from environmentally conscious suppliers that are members of the Roundtable of Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO).
Find Palm Oil in:
All of our soaps!

Red Raspberry Seed Oil
Red raspberry seed oil is known to have the highest level of UV blocking ability for excellent sun protection. This small, tasty berry’s oil is anti-oxidant rich with lots of vitamin C and E, packed with carotenoids and essential fatty acids, anti-inflammatory, skin healing and moisturizing.
Find Red Raspberry Seed Oil in:
Herbal Lip Heal
New Life Eye Cream
Sun Lotion

Rosehip Seed Oil
For Skin Rejuvenation
Rosa Affinis Rubiginosa or commonly known in Chile as Rosa Mosqueta is a truly remarkable oil with outstanding skin rejuvenating properties. Rosehip seed oil has been used for generations by the Andean Indians of Chile who recognize its skin healing benefits.

Rosehip seed oil is high in essential unsaturated fatty acids, namely oleic, linoleic, and linolenic. They are called “essential” because our body is not able to reproduce them. Rosehip seed oil is also high in vitamin A and retinoic acid, a natural constituent similar to Retin-A, but without the negative side effects (see note below).  Retinoic acid was initially introduced for the treatment of acne, however, it is now used widely for sundamage. Retinoic acid markedly improves the complexion by reducing fine wrinkles and improving pigmentation and fine texture of the skin.

Lightly massaged into the skin, this oil acts on the cell membranes, supports their immune reaction, and initiates their regeneration.

Rosehip seed oil penetrates the skins upper layers very quickly making it a superb moisturizer. It supports the keratin migration cycle that is responsible for the natural regeneration of skin cells. After using Rosehip oil there is an increase of renewed cells in the epidermis. The cells also produce more collagen & elastin, which make the skin look smoother, firmer and suppler. The natural process of removing old skin and cleaning hair follicles is enhanced giving a cleaner youthful appearance.

Extensive studies have shown Rosehip seed oil to have a positive effect on scars and stretch marks. Scars caused by injury or surgery are effectively treated to reduce the red coloration and the appearance of lumps that often occur. Rosehip seed oil can be applied as soon as the initial healing has taken place. Excellent results have been obtained through its anti-inflammatory properties in improving burning skin and dermatitis caused by radiotherapy.

Rosehip seed oil has been known to aid in the regeneration of scar tissue. Stretch marks can be effectively faded/prevented with regular use due to the improved elasticity of the skin and the skin softening and moisturizing properties of Rosehip seed oil.

Rosehip seed oil has remarkable skin rejuvenating properties. It is extremely effective against irregular skin pigmentation, burns, and early aging wrinkles. In fact, Rosehip seed oil is recommended for people who spend much of their time in the sun as it reduces the appearance of wrinkles and premature aging often associated with exposure to the sun. Scientific research has shown that the oil contains substances that retard the aging process of the skin. A four month study (see below) of women living in sunny climates who showed symptoms of photoaging, or surface wrinkles, brown spots, etc., revealed that applying Rosehip seed oil everyday actually worked in causing surface wrinkles to disappear, spots to fade until, at the end of the fourth month, the disappearance became almost complete. Skin presented a smooth and fresh aspect and the spots had almost disappeared.

The following paragraphs are extracts from a scientific research paper written by Dr. Bertha Pareja, Principal Professor, Faculty of Pharmacology and Biochemistry, University of San Marcos, Lima, Peru and Dr. Horst Kehl, from the School of Pharmacology of the University of Missouri, Kansas City, Missouri, USA. Both Dr. Pareja and Dr. Kehl have helped to legitimatize Rosehip Seed Oil in the market…..
ROSE HIP OIL APPLICATION ON AGED SKIN (PHOTOAGING)
Changes produced on skin by the action of the sun, i.e., photoaging (dermatoheliosis) are very common in all countries of warm climate. Exposure to sun causes important morfological changes in skin. Dermatoheliosis appears in different ways and varying intensity ranging from surface wrinkles, active keratosis and variation in the distribution of the melanin granules.

For this test volunteers were selected among people who usually spend the 3 months of summer in resorts by the sea or who go to the beach every day. The tests were carried out on 20 women aged between 25 and 35 who were controlled and assessed during the summer of 1988. The most frequently noted cutaneous signs were surface wrinkles, brown spots, eyelids and, in some cases, only an intense tan. All applied rose hip oil on the face during four months (May to August, Autumn 1988).

Observations were made every eight days. Significant changes were noted starting on the third week. Firstly, surface wrinkles started to disappear, spots started to fade until, at the end of the fourth month, the disappearance was almost complete. Skin presented a smooth and fresh aspect and the spots had almost disappeared.

ROSE HIP OIL APPLICATION ON SURGICAL SCARS

For this test we used scars that had equal features. Ten women, aged between 45 and 68, were selected who had suffered unilateral or bilateral mastectomy.

Applications of rose hip oil were made, starting on the day when the surgical stitches were removed. After washing the area with tepid water and soap and careful drying, the oil was applied by soft massage. After three months of applying twice daily (morning and evening) it was noted that the scars were less apparent, without lumps and that skin elasticity had improved and the color of the area had improved significantly.

We carried out these observations for four months after the operations and the treating doctors indicated that the skin conditions were improving considerably, allowing implantation of prosthesis or plastic surgery in far better conditions than with patients who had not been treated.

Scars are a permanent visible reminder of a significant event in a person’s life and can be a reminder of an unhappy or bad experience. Though there are many different techniques to lessen the visibility of scar tissues, including cosmetic surgery, pressure garments, the use of locally injected steroids and silicone gel sheets, Rose Hip Oil offers a simple, inexpensive, non-invasive alternative for greatly diminishing disfiguring scars.

Scars become softer and less prominent with continued daily use; scars, pits and blemishes (even such acne scars). The area of scar treatment is one where Rose Hip Oil has had immense success.

Source of topical trans-retinoic acid (vitamin A) in a natural bio-available form. Regenerates damaged skin: improves blood irrigation. Increases the epidermis regeneration and the capacity to produce new tissue as a consequence of an acceleration of the differentiation of the keratin.
Rosehip Seed oil & Trans-retinoic Acid (Vitamin A)
Rosehip seed oil is an excellent source of topical trans-retinoic acid (vitamin A) in a natural form. Retinoic acid, found in Tretinoin, also called Retinol (Vitamin A), is a topical application for treating a variety of skin disorders which has been well researched and recognized for almost 30 years. Synthetic Tretinoin is a very strong substance and must be applied under medical supervision with possible undesirable side effects. Rosehip Seed Oil, however, produces all the benefits of Tretinoin, but without the undesirable effects since it is in a natural state as part of a complex system of unsaturated fatty acids. Therefore, its action is controlled and slowly released by nature, eliminating the rash of overdoses.

Find Organic Rosehip Seed Oil in the following products:
Daily Facial Moisturizer
Pure Rosehip Seed Facial Oil
Replenishing Facial Serum
Natural Eyes Make Up Remover
Ultra Nurturing Hand & Body Lotion

Shea Butter
Shea butter is obtained by cold pressing of the fruit (seeds) of the African Karite Tree. It is smooth, creamy and extremely moisturizing and gentle to the skin. Shea Butter is high in natural phytosterols making it beneficial as an anti-inflammatory. Offers protection to the skin against weather, sun and aging. Shea butter is well known to assist dryness, dermatitis, eczema and burns.
Find Shea Butter in:
Shea Butter Silk Soaps
Daily Facial Moisturizer
Bergamot Cocoa Body Butter
Baby Shea Butter Balm
African Shea Butter
Hand and Body Lotion
Lip Balms

Sunflower Oil (high oleic) 
Sunflower oil is rich in vitamins A, D, and especially in vitamin E and essential fatty acids and works as a protective barrier when applied to the skin. It has an excellent ability to help the skin retain moisture and helps the body manufacture new cells.
Sunflower oil is very emollient, has a light texture and is easily absorbed by skin. A gentle oil good for sensitive and all skin types and is helpful in relieving skin irritations such as acne.
Find Sunflower in:
Ultra Nurturing Hand and Body Lotion
Daily Facial Moisturizer
Warming Muscle Balm

Simple Goodness for the Health of Your Skin

(The information you find here is for educational purposes only.)