Rosehip Seed oil is an excellent natural restorative facial oil for daily use. Rosehip seed oil is rich in essential unsaturated fatty acids, vitamin A and retinoic acid. Its an excellent oil for relieving sensitive, allergic, sun-damaged, hyper-pigmented, dry, aging, and problem skin conditions.
When used overnight, the light oil allows your skin to breathe while it repairs itself and generates new cells to truly get your beauty sleep! Rosehip seed oil can also be heated and massaged into dry or flaking areas of the hair and scalp and as a moisturizer and hair repair oil. Dermatologist tested, its mild pH (around 5.1) makes it ideal for direct application to the hair, scalp and skin.
Studies have shown that When applied consistently for two to three months Rosehip Seed Oil was found to:
- reduce wrinkles and signs of premature aging.
- Help counter the drying effect of the sun, which are usually first noticed in fine wrinkles or crows feet around the eyes and mouth.
- attenuate scars (surgical and accidental) and improve their color and help avoid the formation of the keloid type of scar (lump) which may appear after surgical procedures and helps to make scars left by acne or chicken pox less apparent.
- provide excellent results in treatment of skin that has been burned or exposed to radiotherapy.
CLICK HERE for more information and extensive studies done on Rosehip Seed Oil.
1 oz. recyclable cobalt bottle with pump top